Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/261
[…] Federal Commun i c a t i o n s Commission. Certain common carrier applications, notice.

47 USC 222.

Public Law 93-507 AN ACT

November 30, 1974

To amend section 415 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to provide for a two-year period of limitations in proceedings against carriers for the recovery of overcharges or damages not based on overcharges.

l^s. 1227]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 415 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C. 415), are amended to read as follows: " (a) All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after. "(b) All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.

communications "Tr'^ceedtngrb'y or against, umitation period, ex-