Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/772
[…] "(b) On or before the expiration of the forty-eighth-month period following July 1, 1975, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall file a comprehensive report with the Congress concerning the administration and operation of the amendments made by the Speedy Trial Act of 1974, including his views and recommendations with respect thereto. "§3156. Definitions. " (a) As used in sections 3146-3150 of this chapter— "(1) The term 'judicial officer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; and "(2) The term 'offense' means any criminal offense, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress.