Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1359
[…] PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976

90 STAT. 2827

The Administrator, in cooperation with the States, shall develop and publish minimum guidelines for public participation in such processes. "SEPARABILITY

"SEC. 7005. If any provision of this Act, or the application of any 42 USC 6975. provision of this Act to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this Act, shall not be affected thereby. ((JUDICIAL

REVIEW

"SEC. 7006. Any judicial review of final regulations promulgated 42 USC 6976. >ursuant to this Act shall be in accordance with sections 701 through 06 of title 5 of the United States Code, except that— "(1) a petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under this Act may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. Any such petition shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such promulgation, or after such date if such petition is based solely on grounds arising after such ninetieth day. Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement; and "(2) in any judicial proceeding brought under this section in which review is sought of a determination under this Act required to be made on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, if a party seeking review under this Act applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence,