Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1409
[…] "(b) The Administrator is authorized to cause such testing provided Regulations, for in subsection (a) to be performed (1) by personnel employed by the Service, or (2) by States, political subdivisions thereof, or persons under the supervision of the Administrator, under such regulations as the Administrator may prescribe. "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall use any such equipment not approved by the Administrator.". LICENSES AND AUTHORIZATIONS

SEC. 10. Section 8 of the United States Grain Standards Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 84), is amended to read as follows: 'LICENSES AND AUTHORIZATIONS

"SEC. 8. (a) The Administrator is authorized (1) to issue a license to any individual upon presentation to him of satisfactory evidence that such individual is competent, and is employed by an official agency or a State agency delegated authority under section 7 or 7A of this Act, to perform all or specified functions involved in original inspec-

-tQA nt

7Q_

Ante, pp. 2870, 2875.