Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/409
[…] " (c) B A S I S OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED IN E X C H A N G E DESCRIBED I N S U B -

SECTION (a) OR (b). — The basis of property acquired in a n exchange with respect to which gain realized is not recognized by reason of SUDsection (a) o r (b) shall be the basis of such property immediately before the exchange, increased by the amount of the gain recognized to the estate or trust on the exchange." (c) L I M I T A T I O N OF INCREASE I N B A S I S FOR G I F T T A X P A I D TO T H A T PORTION OF G I F T T A X ATTRIBUTABLE TO N E T APPRECIATION I N V A L U E. —

Subsection (d) of section 1015 (relating to increased basis for gift tax 26 USC 1015. p a i d) is amended by a d d i n g a t the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6)

S P E C I A L RULE FOR G I F T S M A D E A F T E R DECEMBER 31, 1976. —

(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any gift made after December 31, 1976, the increase in basis provided by this subsection with respect to any gift for the gift tax paid under chapter 12 shall be an amount (not i n excess of the amount of tax so p a i d) which bears the same ratio to the amount of tax so p a i d as— " (i) the n e t appreciation in value of the gift, bears to " ( i i) the amount of the gift.