Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/454
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/454

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 1922

26 USC 1239.

  • '^

PUBLIC LAW 94-455—OCT. 4, 1976 SEC. 2129. TREATMENT OF GAIN FROM SALES OR EXCHANGES BETWEEN RELATED PARTIES. (a) I x GEXERAL.—Section 1239 (relating to gain from sale of certain property between spouses or between an individual and a controlled corporation) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1239. GAIN FROM SALE OF DEPRECIABLE PROPERTY BETWEEN CERTAIN RELATED TAXPAYERS. "(a)

TREATMKXT OF G A IX AS ORDINARY IX C O M E, — I n the case of a

sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between related persons, any gain recognized to the transferor shall be treated as ordinary income if such property is, in the hands of the transferee, subject to the allowance l o r depreciation provided in section 167. " (b) RELATED PERSOXS.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'related persons' means— " (1) a husband and wife, " (2) an individual and a corporation 80 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned,