Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/764
[…] "(5) The Commissioner shall prepare as part of the annual report to the Congress provisions relating to the progress made by the Secretary, the Commissioner, and the Administrator in meeting the objectives of this subsection and make to the Congress whatever legislative recommendations necessary for meeting the objectives.". ADMINISTRATIVE

20 USC 1232i.

42 USC 2000d.

HEARINGS

SEC. 407. Section 440 of the General Education Provisions Act is amended by inserting ' ' (a) " immediately after "SEC. 440" and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) The extension of Federal financial assistance to a local educational agency may not be limited, deferred, or terminated by the Secretary on the ground of noncompliance with title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 196i or any other nondiscrimination provision of Federal law unless such agency is accorded the right of due process of law, which shall include—