Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/890
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/890

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 856

PUBLIC LAW 95-105-~AUG. 17, 1977 At:

Effective date. 5 USC 5541 note. Per annum salary, increase. 22 USC 867 note.

Foreign Service Reserve officers, pay increase, prohibition. Effective date.

5 USC 5301 et seq.

'

"(xiv) a 'Foreign Service officer' within the meaning of section 401 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946; or "(xv) a 'Foreign Service information officer' as provided I for by the first section of the Act entit^^d 'An Act to promote the foreign policy of the United States by strengthening and improving the Foreign Service personnel system of the MOiSh.