Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1190
[…] •'y* "(3) a reduction in grade; '•'"'•-'•'• " (4) a reduction in pay; and " (5) a furlough of 30 days or less; but does not apply to— 5 USC 7532. "(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title, 5 USC 3502. "(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title, "(C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a) Post, p. 1146. (2) of this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager, Ante, p. 1133. "(D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this title, or Ante, p. 1125, " (E) an action initiated under section 1206 or 7521 of this title. Post, p. 1137. "§7513w Cause and procedure 5 USC 7513. "(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service. "(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to— Notice.