Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/284
[…] (B) APPLICATION OF SECTION 904 SEPARATELY TO FOREIGN OIL RELATED INCOME OF INDIVIDUALS.—Subsection (b) of section 907 (relating to application of section 904 limitation) is amended to read as follows: "(b) APPLICATION OF SECTION 904 LIMITATION.—The provisions of section 904 shall be applied separately with respect to— "(1) foreign oil related income, and "(2) other taxable income." (C) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (4) of section 904(f) (relating to recapture of overall foreign loss) is amended by striking out "In the case of a corporation to which section 907(b)(1) applies" and inserting in lieu thereof "In making the separate computation under this subsection with respect to foreign oil related income which is required by section 907(b)". (D) EFFECTIVE DATES.—