Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/284
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 2916

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978

26 USC 904 note.

(ii) Paragraph (3) of section 1031(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 is amended by striking out the last sentence. (8) LIMITATIONS ON FOREIGN TAX CREDIT WHERE INDIVIDUAL HAS FOREIGN OIL AND GAS EXTRACTION INCOME.— (A) REDUCTION I N FOREIGN TAX CREDIT FOR CERTAIN INDI-

VIDUALS HAVING FOREIGN OIL AND GAS EXTRACTION INCOME.—

26 USC 907.

26 USC 901.

26 USC 11.

26 USC 901. 26 USC 904. 26 USC 907, 904.

26 USC 904. 26 USC 907.

26 USC 907

note.

26 USC 907. 26 USC 904.

26 USC 907 note.

Subsection (a) (as amended by this Act) of section 907 (relating to special rules in case of foreign oil and gas income) is further amended to read as follows: "(a) REDUCTION IN AMOUNT ALLOWED AS FOREIGN TAX UNDER SECTION 901.—In applying section 901, the amount of any oil and gas

extraction taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid) during the taxable year which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account for purposes of section 901 shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of such taxes exceeds the product of— "(1) the amount of the foreign oil and gas extraction income for the taxable year, "(2) multiplied by— "(A) in the case of a corporation, the percentage which is equal to the highest rate of tax specified under section 11(b), or "(B) in the case of an individual, a fraction the numerator of which