Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/303
[…] ORPHANS' EXCLUSION.—The second sentence of subsection (c) of section 2057 (relating to limitation in the case of life estate or 26 USC 2057. other terminable interest) is amended by striking out " 2 1 " and inserting in lieu thereof "23". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection 26 USC 2057 shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, note. 1976. (m) DISCLAIMER BY SURVIVING SPOUSE W H E R E INTEREST PASSES TO S U C H SPOUSE.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (4) of section 2518(b) (defining 26 USC 2518. qualified disclaimer) is amended to read as follows: "(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes either— "(A) to the spouse of the decedent, or "(B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer."