Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/503
[…] Part II of the Federal Power Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: ((CBRTAIX

INTERCONNECTION

AUTHORITY

"SEC. 210. (a)(1) Upon application of any electric utility. Federal 16 USC 824i. power marketing agency, qualifying cogenerator, or qualifying small power producer, the Commission may issue an order requiring— "(A) the physical connection of any cogeneration facility, any small power production facility, or the transmission facilities of any electric utility, with the facilities of such applicant, "(B) such action as may be necessary to make effective any physical connection described in subparagraph (A), which physical connection is ineffective for any reason, such as inadequate size, poor maintenance, or physical unreliability.