Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1217
[…] Consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant alternatives such as— "(1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small entities; "(2) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities; "(3) the use of performance rather than design standards; and "(4) an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part thereof, for such small entities. "§ 604. Final regulatory flexibility analysis "(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, the agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Each final regulatory flexibility analysis shall contain— "(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the rule; "(2) a summary of the issues raised by the public comments in response to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a summary of the assessment of the agency of such issues, and a statement of any changes made in the