Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1244
[…] Not later than the 180th day after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce of the House of Representatives, containing the results of the review and including recommendations regarding appropriate legislative or administrative action to improve current export policies, as the Secretary determines appropriate. SEC. 8. (a) Section 503 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) The Attorney General shall annually (1) select the controlled substance (or controlled substances) contained in schedule II which, in the Attorney General's discretion, is determined to have the highest rate of abuse, and (2) prepare and make available to regulatory, licensing, and law enforcement agencies of States descriptive and analytic reports on the actual distribution patterns in such States of each such controlled substance.". (b) Section 203 of the Psychotropic Substances Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-633) is amended by striking out subsection (d).