Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/216
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/216

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 166

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 INSURED CREDIT UNIONS

Ante, p. 147.

SEC. 523. Section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g)(1) If the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate an insured credit union would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such credit union may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this subsection, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such insured credit union is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where such credit union is located, whichever may be greater. "(2) If the rate prescribed in paragraph (1) exceeds the rate such credit union would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in paragraph (1), the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate than