Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/224
[…] SEC. 610. (a) Section 114 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1613) is amended by striking out "Not later than January 3 of each year after 1969," and inserting in lieu thereof "Each year". (b) Section 18(f)(6) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(f)(6)) is amended by striking out "not later than March 15 of'. (c) Section 707 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691f) is amended by striking out "Not later than February 1 of each year after 1976" and inserting in lieu thereof "Each year". GENERAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS

15 USC 1635. ^"(^' P i|8. 15 USC 1667.

SEC. 611. Sections 121 and 122 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1631 and 1632) are amended to read as follows:

  • '§121. General requirement of disclosure

"(a) Subject to subsection (b), a creditor or lessor shall disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction the information required under this title. In a transaction involving more than one obligor, a creditor or lessor, except in a transaction under section 125, need not disclose to more than one of such obligors if the obligor given disclosure is a primary obligor. "(b) If a transaction involves one creditor as defined in section 103(f), or one lessor as defined in section 181(3), such creditor or lessor shaXX make the disclosures.