Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/228
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/228

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 178

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 OTHER THAN OPEN END DISCLOSURES

"Amount financed." Computation method.

15 USC 1605.

"Itemization of the amount financed."

Ante, p. 174.

SEC. 614. (a) Section 128(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: "(1) The identity of the creditor required to make disclosure. "(2)(A) The 'amount financed', using that term, which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.