Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/252
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 202

26 USC 219.

'

PUBLIC LAW 96-222—APR. 1, 1980

of subparagraph (B), by striking out the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) under a simplified employee pension if, at the time of the payment, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be entitled to a deduction under section 219 for such payment;". (C) CORRECTION OF CERTAIN EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS.—Sub-

26 USC 408.

26 USC 219.

paragraph (A) of section 408(d)(5) (relating to certain distributions of excess contributions after due date for taxable year) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If employer contributions on behalf of the individual are paid for the taxable year to a simplified employee pension, the dollar limitation of the preceding sentence shall be increeised by the lesser of the amount of such contributions or $7,500." (D) CLARIFICATION OF SECTION 219(b)(7).—Paragraph (7) of section 2190t)) (relating to simplified employee pensions) is amended to read as follows: "(7) SPECIAL RULES IN CASE OF SIMPUFIED EMPLOYEE PENSIONS.—