Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/503
[…] 94 STAT. 453 42 USC 423.

42 USC 402.

42 USC 422. 42 USC 416.

42 USC 1382c.

42 USC 1382. 42 USC 1383.

Ante, p. 450.

Ante, pp. 445, 446. Supra.

Effective date. 42 USC 402 note.

DISABILITY DETERMINATION S; FEDERAL REVIEW OF STATE AGENCY DETERMINATIONS

SEC. 304. (a) Section 221(a) of the Social Security Act is amended to 42 USC 421. read as follows: "(a)(1) In the case of any individual, the determination of whether or not he is under a disability (as defined in section 216(i) or 223(d)) 42 USC 416, 423. and of the day such disability began, and the determination of the day on which such disability ceases, shall be made by a State agency, notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any State that notifies