Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/853
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/853

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-296—JULY 1, 1980

94 STAT. 803

carrier to have in effect and keep in effect, during any period such rate is in effect under such paragraph, a rate for such service which does not limit the liability of the carrier.". RULE OF RATEMAKING

SEC. 13. (a) Section 10701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) In proceedings to determine the reasonableness of rate levels for a motor carrier of property or group of motor carriers of property, or in proceedings to determine the reasonableness of a territorial rate structure where rates are proposed through agreements authorized by section 1070603) of this title, the Commission shall authorize revenue levels that are adequate under honest, economical, and efficient management to cover total operating expenses, including the operation of leased equipment and depreciation, plus a reasonable profit. The standards and procedures adopted by the Commission under this subsection shall allow the carriers to achieve revenue levels that will provide a flow of net income, plus depreciation, adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound motor carrier transportation system in the United States, and take into account reasonable estimated or foreseeable future costs.". 0)) Section 10704(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) When prescribing a rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service by common carriers other than by rail carrier, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, the effect