Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/853
[…] The standards and procedures adopted by the Commission under this subsection shall allow the carriers to achieve revenue levels that will provide a flow of net income, plus depreciation, adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound motor carrier transportation system in the United States, and take into account reasonable estimated or foreseeable future costs.". 0)) Section 10704(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) When prescribing a rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service by common carriers other than by rail carrier, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, the effect of the prescribed rate, classification, rule, or practice on the movement of traffic by that carrier. "(B) When prescribing a rate, classification, rule, or practice for transportation or service by common carriers other than by rail carrier or motor carrier of property, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, the need for revenues that are sufficient, under honest, economical, and