Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/228
[…] "1181. Authority to convene boards of officers to consider separation of officers for substandard performance of duty or for certain other reasons. "1182. Boards of inquiry. "1183. Boards of review. "1184. Removal of officer: action by Secretary upon recommendation of board of review. "1185. Rights and procedures. "1186. Officer considered for removal: voluntary retirement or discharge. "1187. Officers eligible to serve on boards.

10 USC 1181.

"§1181. Authority to convene boards of officers to consider separation of officers for substandard performance of duty or for certain other reasons "(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department concerned may at any time convene a board of officers to review the record of any commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer or a retired officer) of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps to determine whether such officer shall be required, because his performance of duty has fallen below standards prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, to show cause for his retention on active duty. "(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department concerned may at any time convene a board of officers to review the record of any commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer or a retired officer) of the Regular Army,