Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/256
[…] "(j) This section does not apply to officers designated for limited duty under section 5596 of this title.". (i) The heading of such section is amended by striking out the penultimate and ante-penultimate words. ELIMINATION OF RESERVE OFFICERS FROM ACTIVE STATUS

10 USC 6389.

SEC. 337. (a)(1) Subsection (b) of section 6389, relating to elimination of reserve officers from active status, is amended by inserting "or (f)" in the first sentence after "subsection (a)". (2) The second sentence of subsection (d) of such section is amended to read as follows: "Each other officer is considered to have for this purpose as much total commissioned service as the years of active commissioned service of any regular officer on the active-duty list of the Navy not restricted in the performance of duty, or any regular officer on the active-duty list of the Marine Corps not restricted in the performance of duty, as appropriate, who has served continuously since original appointment as an ensign on the active-duty list of the Navy or as a second lieutenant on the active-duty list of the Marine Corps, has not lost numbers or precedence, and is, or has been after September 6, 1947, junior to that other officer.". (3) Subsection (e) of such section is amended to read as follows: "(e) This section does not apply to women reserve officers or to reserve officers in the Nurse Corps.". (4) Such section is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Each officer of the Naval