Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/349
[…] (b) Section 102(a) of such Act is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: “Except as permitted by other law, the State share of the costs referred to in paragraph (3) shall be contributed by non-Federal sources. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no grant made pursuant to this Act shall be treated as taxable income for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.26 USC 1.”.

(c)Repeal. Subsection (c) of section 102 of such Act is repealed.

Sec. 203.Apportionment.
16 USC 470c.
(a) Subsection (b) of section 103 of the National Historic Preservation Act is amended by inserting after “projects” the words “and programs” and by striking out the second sentence thereof and substituting the following: “The Secretary shall notify each State of its apportionment under this subsection within thirty days following