Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/812
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/812

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 786

42 USC 1396b.

Ante, p. 785. 42 USC 1395UU note. Report to Congress.

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 "(c)(1) Each transitional allowance established shall be reasonably related to the prior or prospective use of the facility involved under this title and shall recognize— "(A) in the case of a facility conversion or closure (other than a complete closure of a hospital)— "(i) in the case of a private nonprofit or local governmental hospital, that portion of the hospital's costs attributable to capital assets of the facility which have been taken into account in determining reasonable cost for purposes of determining the amount of payment to the hospital under