Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1040
[…] 223.—Subparagraph (B) ^f section 223(b)(2) of such Act (relating to effective date for changes in tax treatment of distributions of appreciated property in redemption of stock) is amended to read as follows: "(B) either before October 21, 1982, or within 90 days after the date of such ruling." (8) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 224.— (A)(i) Subsection (h) of section 338 (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(8) TARGET NOT TREATED AS MEMBER OF AFFILIATED GROUP.—

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (9) or in regulations prescribed under this paragraph, the target corporation shall not be treated as a member of ein affiliated group with respect to the sale described in subsection (a)(D. "(9) ELECTIVE RECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS BY TARGET CORPORATION, TOGETHER WITH NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS ON