Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1040
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1040

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 2402

PUBLIC LAW 97-448—JAN. 12, 1983 "(i) The term 'separate basket foreign loss' means any foreign loss attributable to activities taken into account (or not taken into account) in determining foreign oil related income (as defined in old section 907(c)(2)). "(ii) An 'old' section is such section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act."

Ante, p. 478.

26 USC 302 note.

26 USC 312.

^nte. p-483. 26 USC 311 note.

Ante, p. 485.

(6) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 222,—