Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/125
[…] "(2) For purposes of the authority contained in paragraph (1), insured accounts of the credit union may upon consummation of the purchase and assumption be converted to insured deposits or other comparable accounts in the acquiring institution, and the Board and the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund shall be absolved of any liability to the credit union's members with respect to those accounts.". BOARD'S AUTHORITY AS CONSERVATOR

SEC. 132. (a) Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (h) through (o) as subsections (i) through (p), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h)(1) The Board may, ex parte without notice, appoint itself as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured credit union in any case in which— "(A) the Board determines that such action is necessary to conserve the assets of any insured credit union or to protect the Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit union; or "(B) an insured credit union, by a resolution of its board of directors, consents to such an action by