Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/145
[…] SEC. 352. Section 10 of the Federal Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon such security as the Board may prescribe."; (2) by striking out the first two sentences of subsection (b); and (3) by striking out the word "twelve" wherever it appears in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the word "twenty". DELETION OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT

SEC. 353. Section 6(c)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1426(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no action shall be taken by any bank with respect to any member pursuant to any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection if the effect of such action would be to cause the aggregate outstanding advances, within the meaning of the last sentence of subsection (c) of section 10 of this Act or within the meaning of regulations of the 12 USC 1230. Board defining such term for the purposes of this sentence, made by such bank to such member to exceed twenty times the amounts paid