Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/145
[…] (g) Federal Home Loan Bank Board regulations restricting the use of a balloon payment shall not apply to a loan, mortgage, advance, or credit sale to which this section applies. PART D—MISCELLANEOUS ATTORNEYS FEES

SEC. 351. The last sentence of section 5(d)(8)(A) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(8)(A)) is amended by inserting ", which prevails," after "party". SECURITY FOR ADVANCES

SEC. 352. Section 10 of the Federal Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon such security as the Board may prescribe."; (2) by striking out the first two sentences of subsection (b); and (3) by striking out the word "twelve" wherever it appears in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the word "twenty". DELETION OF OBSOLETE REQUIREMENT