Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/148
[…] "(2) The Comptroller of the Currency also shall have authority to determine when a loan putatively made to a person shall for purposes of this section be attributed to another person.". 12 USC 84 note. (b) This section shall take effect upon the expiration of one hundred and eighty days after the date of its enactment. BORROWING LIMITS

Repeal.

SEC. 402. Section 5202 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 82) is repealed. REAL ESTATE LOANS

SEC. 403. (a) Section 24 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371) is amended to read as follows: " R E A L ESTATE LOANS

"SEC. 24. (a) Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions,