Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/208
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/208

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 1570

PUBLIC LAW 97-321—OCT. 15, 1982

the Military Construction Codification Act (Public Law 97-214; 96 Stat. 171), the following new section: 10 USC 2394a.

Solar energy uses, study.

Ante, p. 166. Report to congressional committees.

"§ 2394a. Procurement of energy systems powered by renewable forms of energy "(a) In procuring energy systems the Secretary of a military department shall procure systems that use solar energy or other renewable forms of energy whenever the Secretary determines that such procurement is possible and will be cost effective, reliable, and otherwise suited to supplying the energy needs of the military department under his jurisdiction. "(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall from time to time study uses for solar energy and other renewable forms of energy to determine what uses of such forms of energy may be cost effective and reliable in supplying the energy needs of the Department of Defense.