Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/315
[…] "(d) DISTRIBUTIONS OF APPRECIATED PROPERTY.—If—

"(1) an S corporation makes a distribution of property (other than an obligation of such corporation) with respect to its stock, and "(2) the fair market value of such property exceeds its adjusted basis in the hands of the S corporation, then, notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, gain shall be recognized to the S corporation on the distribution in the same manner as if it had sold such property to the distributee at its fair market vsdue.

"PART II—TAX TREATMENT OF SHAREHOLDERS "Sec. 1366. Pass-thru of items to shareholders. "Sec. 1367 Adjustments to basis of stock of shareholders, etc. "Sec. 1368. Distributions. "SEC. 1366. PASS-THRU OF ITEMS TO SHAREHOLDERS. "(a) DETERMINATION OF SHAREHOLDER'S TAX LIABILITY.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In determining the tax under this chapter of a shareholder for the shareholder's taxable year in which the taxable year of the S corporation ends (or for the final taxable year of a shareholder who dies before the end of the corporation's taxable year), there shall be taken into account the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's— "(A) items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, and "(B) nonseparately computed income or loss.