Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/327
[…] 108).— Paragraph (6) of section 108(d) (relating to application of section at partner level) is amended to read as follows:

26 USC 108.

"(6) SUBSECTIONS (a), (b), AND (C) TO BE APPLIED AT PARTNER LEVEL OR S CORPORATION SHAREHOLDER LEVEL.—In the case of a

partnership, subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall be applied at the partner level. In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall be applied at the shareholder level." (f) ELECTION TO EXPENSE CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE BUSINESS ASSETS (SECTION 179).—Paragraph (8) of section 179(d) (relating to dollar

limitation in the case of partnerships) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.", and (2) by striking out "PARTNERSHIPS" in the paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERSHIPS AND S

95 Stat. 219. ^" ^^^ ^' ^•

CORPORATIONS". (g) AMORTIZATION OF REFORESTATION EXPENDITURES (SECTION