Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/327
[…] 194).—Subparagraph (B) of section 194(b)(2) (relating to partnerships) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.", and (2) by striking out "PARTNERSHIPS" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERSHIPS AND S

26 USC 194.

CORPORATIONS". (h) TREATMENT OF LOSSES AND UNPAID EXPENSES AND INTEREST IN THE CASE OF TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN S CORPORATIONS AND CERTAIN RELATED ENTITIES (SECTION 267(b)).—

(1) Subsection (b) of section 267 (relating to losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(10) An S corporation and a partnership if the same persons own— "(A) more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the S corporation, and "(B) more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in the partnership; "(11) An S corporation and another S corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of each corporation; or

26 USC 267.