Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/327
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/327

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-354—OCT. 19, 1982

96 STAT. 1689

(B) by striking out "PARTNERS" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERS AND SHAREHOLDERS OF S CORPORATIONS".

(3) The paragraph heading for paragraph (4) of section 58(i) is amended by striking out "INTEREST AS LIMITED PARTNER" and inserting in lieu thereof "LIMITED BUSINESS INTEREST".

Ante, p. 417.

(d) USED PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES OF INVESTMENT CREDIT (SECTION

48(c)).—Subparagraph (D) of section 48(c)(2) (relating to partnerships) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.", and (2) by striking out "PARTNERSHIPS" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERSHIPS AND S

26 USC 48.

CORPORATIONS". (e) INCOME FROM DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS (SECTION