Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/327
[…] (f) ELECTION TO EXPENSE CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE BUSINESS ASSETS (SECTION 179).—Paragraph (8) of section 179(d) (relating to dollar

limitation in the case of partnerships) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.", and (2) by striking out "PARTNERSHIPS" in the paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERSHIPS AND S

95 Stat. 219. ^" ^^^ ^' ^•

CORPORATIONS". (g) AMORTIZATION OF REFORESTATION EXPENDITURES (SECTION

194).—Subparagraph (B) of section 194(b)(2) (relating to partnerships) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.", and (2) by striking out "PARTNERSHIPS" in the subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PARTNERSHIPS AND S

26 USC 194.