Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/709
[…] 42 USC 2011 note. 42 USC 5877 note.

TEMPORARY OPERATING LICENSES

SEC. 11. Section 192 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2242) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 192. TEMPORARY OPERATING LICENSE.—

"a. In any proceeding upon an application for an operating license for a utilization facility required to be licensed under section 103 or 104 b. of this Act, in which a hearing is otherwise required pursuant to section 189 a., the applicant may petition the Commission for a temporary operating license for such facility authorizing fuel loading, testing, and operation at a specific power level to be determined by the Commission, pending final action by the Commission on the application.