Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/718
[…] 42 USC 2114.

Ante, p. 2077.

SEC. 22. (a) Section 84 a. (1) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is amended by inserting before the comma at the end thereof the following: ", taking into account the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, with due consideration of the economic costs and such other factors as the Commission determines to be appropriate,". (b) Section 275 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is amended— (1) in subsection a., by inserting after the second sentence thereof the following new sentence: "In establishing such standards, the Administrator shall consider the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, the