Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/740
[…] Any sums which are apportioned to a State for a fiscal year and are unobligated (other than an amount which, by itself, is insufficient to pay the Federal share of the cost of a substitute project which has been submitted by the State to the Secretary for approval) at the end of such fiscal year shall be apportioned among those States which have obligated all sums (other than such an amount) apportioned to them for such fiscal year, in accordance with the latest approved estimate of the cost of completing the appropriate substitute projects in such States.". (b) Section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any route or segment thereof which was statutorily designed after March 7, 1978, to be on the Interstate System shall not be eligible for withdrawal or substitution under this subsection.". (c)(1) Section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is further amended by— (A) inserting in the second sentence after the words "approved by (Congress," the following: "or up to and including the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier,"; (B) striking out in the second sentence "the date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976 or" and "whichever is later, and in accordance with the design of the route or portion thereof that is the basis of the latest cost estimate"; (C) inserting in the second sentence after