Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/740
[…] on the Interstate System approval of which is or has been withdrawn under section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, in any case where the sum determined under the second sentence of such section is less than the cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion (in accordance with the design of such route or portion on the date of such withdrawal) as of June 30, 1980, as a result of decreases in construction costs, the sum which shall be available to the Secretary under such sentence shall be an amount equal to such cost of completion as of June 30, 1980. (d) The third sentence of section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and except that with respect to any route which on May 12, 1982, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction the Secretary may approve substitute projects and withdrawals on such route until September 30, 1985.". (e)(1) The first sentence of section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code is amended by striking "which is within an urbanized