Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/771
[…] (c) Subsection (a) of section 125 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting in the second sentence after the words "after September 30, 1976," the words "and not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be expended in any one fiscal year commencing after September 30, 1980,^'. (d) Subsection (b) of section 125 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the period at the end of the first sentence, inserting a colon in lieu thereof, and by adding the following: "Provided, That obligations for projects under this section, including those on highways, roads, and trails mentioned in subsection (c) of this section, resulting from a single natural disaster or a single catastrophic failure shall not exceed $30,000,000 in any State.". (e) The amendments made by subsection (d) of this section shall apply to natural disasters or catastrophic failures which the Secretary finds eligible for emergency relief subsequent to the date of enactment of this section.