Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/771
[…] (f) Subsection (f) of section 120 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(f) The Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction provided for by funds made available under section 125 of this title shall not exceed 100 per centum of the cost thereof: Provided, That the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction of forest highways, forest development roads and trails, park roads and trails, parkways, public lands highways, public lands development roads and trails, and Indian reservation roads may amount to 100 per centum of the cost thereof. The total cost of a project may not exceed the cost of repair or reconstruction of a comparable facility. As used in this section with respect to bridges and in section 144 of this title, 'a comparable facility' shall mean a facility which meets the current geometric and construction standards required for the types and volume of traffic which such facility will carry over its design life.". (g) All