Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/174
[…] "(B) If the member dies before the full recovery of the amount of annuity payments described in subparagraph (A) has been made by the United States, the remaining amount of such annuity payments may be collected from the member's beneficiary under this subchapter if that beneficiary was the recipient of the annuity payments made by reason of this subsection.". 10 USC 1440. (2) Section 1440 of such title is amended by striking out "No" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in section 1437(c)(3) of this title, no". 10 USC 1450. (b) Section 1450 of such title is amended— (1) by striking out "An" in subsection (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (1), an"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1)(1) Upon application of the beneficiary of a participant in the plan whose retired or retainer pay has been suspended on the basis that the participant is missing (or of a participant in the plan who 10 USC 1331 et would be eligible for retired pay under chapter 67 of this title but for seq. the fact that he is under 60 years of age and whose retired pay, if he were entitled to retired pay, would be suspended on the basis that he is missing), the Secretary concerned may determine for purposes of this subchapter that the participant is presumed dead. Any such determination shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1455 of this title. The Secretary concerned may not make a determination for purposes of this subchapter that a participant is presumed dead unless he finds— "(A) that the participant has been missing for at least 30 days; and "(B) that the circumstances under which the participant is missing would lead a reasonably prudent person to conclude that the participant is dead.