Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/179
[…] The report shall include— (1) a description of any negotiations carried out with the Government of Japan; and (2) a description of the other actions the Government of the United States can reasonably take to obtain an agreement described in subsection (b).

President of U.S. International agreement.

Report.

AUTHORITY FOR VOLUNTARY WITHHOLDING OF STATE INCOME TAXES FROM RETIRED AND RETAINER PAY

SEC. 654. (a) Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 1044 (as added by section 651) the following new section: "§ 1045. Voluntary withholding of State income tax from retired or retainer pay "(a) The Secretary concerned shall enter into an agreement under this section with any State within 120 days of a request for agreement from the proper State official. The agreement shall provide that the Secretary concerned shall withhold State income tax from the monthly retired or retainer pay of any member or former member entitled to such pay who voluntarily requests such withholding in writing. The amounts withheld during any calendar quarter shall be retained by the Secretary concerned and disbursed to the States during the month following that calendar quarter. "(b) A member or former member may request that the State designated for withholding be changed and that the withholdings be remitted in accordance with such change.