Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/700
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/700

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 3072

Effective date. 41 USC 253d ^°^^-

PUBLIC LAW 98-577—OCT. 30, 1984

"(d)(1) Upon a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to submit any response under subsection (b), the contracting officer shall issue a decision pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction. "(2) If a justification is submitted in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (b), a contracting officer shall within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be