Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/903
[…] Procuring agencies shall adopt one of the options set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) or a substantially equivalent alternative, for inclusion in the affirmative procurement program.". (b) Section 6002(e) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended 42 USC 6962. by— (1) adding the following after "section" in paragraph (1): ", and in the case of paper, provide for maximizing the use of post consumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1)"; and (2) striking out "for at least three product categories" and all that follows down through "1982" and substituting "for paper within one hundred and eighty days after the enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, and for three