Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/686
[…] (i) CHANGE IN NUMBER OF PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO RECEIVE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.—Section 2124 of title 10, United States

10 USC 2124 note.

Code, is amended by striking out "5,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "6,000". (j) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall take effect on October 1, 1985. SEC. 673. RIGHT OF MEMBERS OF NAVAL SERVICE TO TRANSFER CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL ENTITLEMENT TO SPOUSE OR DEPENDENT CHILDREN

10 USC 2142.

Section 2147(a)(l) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(a)(D"; (2) by striking out the second sentence; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(B) The Secretary of the Navy may authorize a member of the Navy or Marine Corps who is entitled to educational assistance under section 2142 of this title and whose enlistment that established such entitlement was the member's second reenlistment as a member of the armed forces to transfer all or part of such entitle-