Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/443
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal agency may participate in any such cooperative agreement by contributing funds through the appropriate agency of the Department of Agriculture or otherwise if it is mutugilly agreed that the objectives of the agreement will further the authorized programs of vhe contributing agency.".

Schools and colleges. 31 USC 6301 etseq.

INDIRECT COSTS

SEC. 1425. Section 1473 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "The prohibition on the use of such funds for the reimbursement of indirect costs shall not apply to funds for international agricultural programs conducted by a State cooperative institution and administered by the Secretary or to funds provided by a Federal agency for such cooperative program or project through a fund transfer, advance, or reimbursement. The Secretary shall limit the amount of such reimbursement to an amount necessary to carry out such program or agreement.". COST-REIMBURSABLE AGREEMENTS

SEC. 1426. The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after section 1473 (7 U.S.C. 3319) the following new section:

Supra.

COST-REIMBURSABLE AGREEMENTS