United States v. District Court in and for County of Eagle
[…] United States v. District Court in and for County of Eagle

(Redirected from 401 U.S. 520)
United States v. District Court in and for County of Eagle (1971)
Syllabus
942372United States v. District Court in and for County of Eagle — Syllabus
Court Documents

United States Supreme Court

401 U.S. 520

United States  v.  District Court In and For County of Eagle

Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Colorado

No. 87.  Argued: March 2, 1971 --- Decided: March 24, 1971

This case arises from the attempted joinder pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 666 of the United States as a defendant in a proceeding in state court for the adjudication of water rights covering the Eagle River system in Colorado. Under § 666 (a) "[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States [owns] or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise..." The United States contended that § 666 applies only to water rights that it had acquired under state law and does not constitute consent to have adjudicated in a state court the Government's reserved water rights arising from withdrawals of land from the public domain.