Adams ex rel. Kasper v. School Board of St. Johns County, Florida (2022)/Opinion of Judge Jill Pryor
[…] Id.

I begin with discrimination. Discrimination “refers to distinctions or differences in treatment that injure protected individuals.” Burlington N. Santa Fe. Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 59 (2006). To determine what it means to “discriminate” under Title IX, we look to the relevant implementing regulations, which explain that a school cannot “[s]ubject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment” on the basis of sex. 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b)(4). Neither can a school “[p]rovide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid, benefits, or services in a different manner,” or “[d]eny any person such aid, benefit, or service” on the basis of sex. Id. § 106.31(b)(2), (3).

The School District’s bathroom policy bans transgender students from using the restroom that matches their gender identity.