American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part III
[…] PART III—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR COMMUNITIES

SEC. 1871. PURPOSE. edit

The purpose of the amendments made by this part is to assist communities impacted by trade with economic adjustment through the coordination of Federal, State, and local resources, the creation of community-based development strategies, and the development and provision of programs that meet the training needs of workers covered by certifications under section 223.

SEC. 1872. TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR COMMUNITIES. edit

(a) In General.—Chapter 4 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2371 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 4—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR COMMUNITIES

"Subchapter A—Trade Adjustment Assistance for Communities

"SEC. 271. DEFINITIONS.
"In this subchapter:
"(1) Agricultural commodity producer.—The term `agricultural commodity producer' has the meaning given that term in section 291.
"(2) Community.—The term `community' means a city, county, or other political subdivision of a State or a consortium of political subdivisions of a State.
"(3) Community impacted by trade.—The term `community impacted by trade' means a community described in section 273(b)(2).