For the People Act of 2021 (H.R. 1; 117th Congress)/Division A/Title I/Subtitle F
[…] SEC. 1506. - Paper ballot printing requirements.

edit

Section 301(a) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(a)), as amended by section 1504, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) PRINTING REQUIREMENTS FOR BALLOTS.—All paper ballots used in an election for Federal office shall be printed in the United States on paper manufactured in the United States.”.

SEC. 1507. - Effective date for new requirements.

edit

Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Effective Date.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.
“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—