For the People Act of 2021 (H.R. 1; 117th Congress)/Division B/Title IV/Subtitle A
[…] “(C) COVERED FOREIGN NATIONAL DEFINED.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In this paragraph, the term ‘covered foreign national’ means—
“(I) a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b))) that is a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party;
“(II) any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal described in subclause (I) or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal described in subclause (I); or