Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corporation v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, et al.
[…] Wall-Street advocates the “registration approach,” urging that registration occurs only when the Copyright Office grants registration of a copyright. The registration approach reflects the only satisfactory reading of §411(a)’s text. Pp. 3–12.
(1) Read together, §411(a)’s first two sentences focus on action by the Copyright Office–namely, its registration or refusal to register a copyright claim. If application alone sufficed to “ma[ke]” registration, §411(a)’s second sentence–which permits a copyright claimant to file suit when the Register has refused her application–would be superfluous. Similarly, §411(a)’s third sentence–which allows the Register to “become a party to the action with respect to the issue of registrability of the copyright claim”–would be negated if an infringement suit could be filed and resolved before the Register acted on an application. The registration approach reading of §411(a) is supported by other provisions of the Copyright Act.