Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion County v. Talevski/Opinion of Justice Thomas
[…] The consequence of the majority’s rejection of the contractual understanding is not that spending conditions are enforceable under §1983. Rather, it is that they are unconstitutional. It is well past time for this Court to re-examine Thiboutot and the nature of Congress’ spending power.


  1. This survey merely scratches the surface of the requirements that FNHRA imposes upon participating States. See also, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §1396r(e)(4) (“[T]he State must have implemented and enforced the nursing facility administrator standards developed” by the Secretary for Health and Human Services); §1396r(e)(7)(B)(i)(I) (in the case of mentally ill residents, “the State … must review and determine … whether or not the resident … requires the level of services provided by a nursing facility” or the services of different institutions).