AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE HGHWAY OFFICIALS
917 National Press Building
Washington 4, D. C.
U. S. ROUTE NUMBERING COMMITTEE AGENDA
Santa Monica, California, June 18, 1962
SHOWING ACTION TAKEN BY EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE ON JUNE 19, 1962
STATE & ROUTE |
DESCRIPTION |
MASSACHUSETTS
|
(Westbound Marking) Beginning on present US 6 in Fall River at intersection of Eastern Avenue and Pleasant Street, there begin one way westbound marking for US 6 going north on Eastern Avenue to Bedford Street then west on Bedford Street to North Main Street, there resume two way marking for route. |
|
(Eastbound Marking) Beginning on present US 6 in Fall River at intersection of South Main Street and Bedford Street, thn south on South Main Street to Pleasant Street with one way eastbound marking, then easterly on Pleasant Street to Eastern Avenue, there resume two way marking for route. |
MONTANA, IDAHO, | |
|
(Montana Section) Beginning at western terminus: of US 12 in Missoula, thence southwesterly over US 93 to Lolo, then westerly over State Route via Lolo Hot Springs to the Montana-Idaho State line at Lolo Pass. |
|
(Idaho Section) Beginning at the Idaho-Montana State line at Lolo Pass thence southwesterly, westerly and northwesterly over State Route 9 via Lovell, Kooskia, Kamiah, Orofino, and Myrtle to US 95 at Spalding, thence westerly. over US 95 to US 410 in Lewiston, then westerly over US 410 to the Idaho-Washington State line. |
|
(Washington Section) |