This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
[…] Section 905.200 provides that “[a]ctivities that are eligible to be funded with Capital Funds as identified in this section include … [b]uilding code compliance,” which “includes design and physical improvement costs associated with … [a] national building code, such as those developed by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association; and the IECC or ASHRAE 90.1–2010.” 24 C.F.R. § 905.200(a), (a)(6)(ii). Section 905.312 requires that a Public Housing Agency “shall meet the following design and construction standards, as applicable, for all development and modernization,” including, that [a]ll development projects shall be designed and constructed in compliance with … [a] national building code, such as those developed by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association; and the IECC or ASHRAE 90.1–2010.” 24 C.F.R. § 905.312(b)–(b)(1).